Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Local Cures
    I was visiting in Mrs Morley's last night. She is eighty years of age and lives in Curryane, Swinford. She was telling me about the cures the people had in olden times. She told me that when a person had the chinncough he used to be given asses milk to drink. The ferret's leavings was also a cure for it.
    The cure the people had in for measles was to boil nettles and to drink the juice with some milk mixed with it. A child born after his father's death had a cure for sore mouth. If that child breathed three times into the person's mouth he was supposed to be cured. When the seventh son was born in a house he had a cure for Ringworm.
    He used to leave his hand on the place where the ringworm was on the person and that person was cured. The cure they had for cuts was Comfry. They used to go out into the field and dig down for the roots of a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Delia Tunny