Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Clothes
    Last night I had another chat with my mother about the clothes in olden times. She lives in Carracanada, Swinford and is about 45 years of age. She got it from her grandmother when she was a little girl. There are no tailors in the district now. Tailors now work at their own homes but long ago the tailors used to go around to the houses and make the clothes. They used to spend a few days doing so.
    The tailors now stock bales of cloth. Cloth is not now spun very much locally. There are many types of cloth and here they are tweed, corduroy, frieze and serge. The tailors when making clothes uses these implements scissors needles chalk a tape and irons. The people make shirts in the
    Mary Pidgeon
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo