Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last night I had a talk with my mother about churning and all the local pisreogs connected with it. Everybody in Derryronane has a plunge churn except the Kenny's. They have a barrel churn. The churn we have at home is two and a half feet high. It is three feet wide at the bottom. All the sides are round and there is no mark on any side of it. It is about six years old.
    Persons who have three or four milk cows churn twice or three times a week but anybody who has two cows giving milk churn once a week. My father and mother usually churn at home but any time my father is away I take his place. If a person happens to come in during the churning and if he wouldn't take hold of the dash
    Michael Mc Cann
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo