Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Friday night last when I was visiting in Mrs Dunleavy's she told me all about the clothes the people used to wear when she was a little girl. She is ninety two years of age and lives in the village of Derryronane Swinford. There was only one tailor in this locality named Duffy. He used to live in a little village called Shamer about three miles from Derryronane. At that time when the boys used to get new suits the tailor used to come to the house to get the measurements and stay while making them. They had not any sewing machines and on that account it used to take them about three weeks to make a suit. The women used to spin the thread and dye it with log wood and they used to send the flax to Ballina to get it bleached.
    Annie Nestor
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo