School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. On Monday night last when I was visiting my grandmother, she told me all about the cures they had when she was a little girl. She is seventy four years of age and lives in the village of Derryronane, Swinford.
    When the young children used to have the chin cough the man of the house used to go out early in the morning and if he met a man riding on a white horse he would ask him for a cure and whatever the man would say it would be given to the children and then they would be cured. Sometimes when he would not meet a man riding on a white horse he would go to the nearest river and catch a live trout and hold it by the tail and when three drops would fall from its mouth they used to give the water to the children. They used to give asse’s milk to the children and used to make the sign of the cross
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Nestor