Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Food In Olden Times
    While I was visiting last night in Mrs Dunleavy's she told me about the food used long ago. She is the eldest woman in the village and when I went over she was sitting beside the fire in an armchair. She welcomed me as when I went in and when I was about an hour within she made some tea.
    The people of long ago used to have stirrabout for breakfast and sometimes they ate oatcake and when they would not have either of them they used to have roast potatoes. The stirrabout was made of yellow meal and when boiling they used to thicken it with oatmeal.
    The oat cake was made with water and oatmeal and they used to keep working until they would form a cake and then they used to put it up right on a flag on the hearthstone. They
    1. táirgí
    Annie Nestor