Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The churns of the olden days were about ft 2 - 6 ins.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in their day. If the people did not obey the landlords they would evict them. There were more bailiffs who resided at Cashlahanny Kilmovee. These were the Dalton's. One of them got to be an agent for the protestant bishop of Ballina to collect his rents. He made it his business to evict nine families on a Christmas night in the townland of Rusheen's. There was another landlord but he was not a full landlord. He had control of Magheraboy. He sent the sheriff and the soldiers one morning to Magheraboy to evict all the people and three women beat them all and sent them away. They saved the evictions.

The meaning of the "Trí lá na Riabhaighe is the month of March trying to kill the old cow.

The meaning of the "Trí Lá na Riabhaighe is the month of March trying to kill the old cow. The month of March being thirty one days with hunger and
    Pat Rock
    Coill an Chláir, Co. Mhaigh Eo