Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rusheens. They used to speak Irish all the day. About 90 years ago they used to have two or three sods of turf for a stool. There was a barn where Phil Duffy is now. They used to learn how to count on their fingers. They had not any black board at all and they used not write or read.
    Jimmy Cassidy from Carralacky used to teach Phil Duffy's barn. He used to logde in his own home. When they used to be going to Communion the peope used to come to the barn. They used to learn everything in Irish.
    I got this from Pat Rocks, Culclare.
    Pat Rock
    Coill an Chláir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. About fifty years ago the dress the bride wore at the marriage was a long blue coat. The people that were invited to the wedding walked to the church