Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

1. (gan teideal)

Thomas McNicholas, Carnaculla, Swinford, Co Mayo when building a gap to keep in his cattle at night came short of a flag to complete a gap.

When building a gap to keep in his cattle at night came short of a flag to complete a gap. There was a cave near by and he took a flag from it and placed it in the gap. On coming to see the cattle next morning, he saw that the flag was taken from the gap and placed exactly in the cave as it had been previously. That evening he again took the flag and placed it on the top of the gap (cave) To his great surprise it was again in the cave. Now he continued to put it in the gap every evening for nine days and it was taken away on every occasion. On the tenth morning when he went to see if it were taken away, to his astonishment he found one of his best heifers lying dead near by with the flag resting on the top of her head. Since then I need hardly tell you that he never interfered with any of the stones in the cave.
    Pat Cassidy
    Thomas Mc Nicholas