Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan Carabine credited by tradition with prophetic powers was born in Faheens in the parsh of Kilconduff in the Barony of Gallen in the Co Mayo about 125 years ago. He was a small tenant farmer and added to his little income by an occasional deal in horses.
    He was married and had one daughter and lived with his daughter and mother. During the late Autumn he went to the fair at Ballina but did not sell the mare. When coming home from the fair he was caught in a terrible storm, accompanied by rain at Callow a placed four miles below Swinford. He saw an opening between two large rocks. "Carraig na bhfalla" [?] is the name of the place. He tied the mare to the stone and entered the opening in the rock. He saw a little room inside with a table lamp and large book. He began to read the book which gave the future history of Ireland. He committed same to memory. The storm having abated he came out to find his mare outside in company with a young foal. He thought to drive the foal away but could not. He mounted the mare and made it
    Thomas Mc Loughlin