Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman living together. The woman used to go out begging every day. One day when she went out she left the door open and the wind blew the ashes through the house and while the woman was away the man turned the house completely round and when the woman was coming home in the evening she did not know where the house was. She went asking everyone in the village where the house was and they told her he had turned the house from its original position. When she went in he turned to her and enquired why she left the door open when going. The woman immediately fainted. Then he went to work for a farmer and the farmer got afraid of him and the latter ordered him to sleep in a mill for one night as it was said whoever would sleep
    Patrick Lavin
    Na Coillte, Co. Mhaigh Eo