Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my father was coming from Ballina. When he came to the old graveyard he saw a black animal standing on the side of the road.
    When he went to catch it, it disappeared. He walked about ten yards and he was held up by some power for some minutes.
    He ran all the way until he came to the house. When he went into the house the people of the house asked him what had happened to him. He told them the story, and my mother said it was nothing good that was in it, and she said "let us all go on our knees and say the Rosary in thanksgiving to God for having my father safely home.
    Seán Mac an Déisigh
    Both Chomhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo