Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my father was coming from a dance. He had to pass through a fort. When he was on top of the fort he saw a boy standing in the middle of the fort.
    The boy kept in front of him until he came to a river. When my father was crossing the river he heard the boy saying some words my father did not understand.
    When my father had gone a bit farther the boy was in front of him again and he would not leave and when my father tried to pass the place some power held him which prevented him from going that way that night.
    My father went across the fields and just when he was
    Seán Mac Domhnaill