Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about five years ago my father was coming from town on a horse. It was very late when he was passing through Killedan.
    The horse saw something inside the fence and would not pass that spot for a long time. He passed that spot and went as fast as he could until he came to Bohola, the would not go at all.
    My father saw something like an ass in the middle of the road. The horse turned back and did not want to pass that spot at all. He came off the horse and he had a hard job to get him to pass it until the thing went up on the fence. He went up on the horse again and when he was
    Seán Mac Domhnaill
    Both Chomhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo