Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day, long ago, a man Pat Bencon by name found a strange horse in his field near "Leana Nairtear". Not finding any owner for it he kept it himself as he had no other one.
    He worked it for many years, ploughing, carting and all other domestic purposes. One evening when he had finished a hard days work he let it out in the field.
    When he took the bridle off he struck it with it and as soon as he did lo! and behold, the horse disappeared. Actually disappeared. It was never seen again by anyone, from that day to this.
    T. Sweeney
    Ní fios