Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

About two years ago there was an old woman by herself in a house while her daughter in- law was visiting. Two nuns came in dressed all in black. They looked as if they were very tired and had come a long distance. They shook hands with the old woman and said "Your company has left you" and she said "it has" "Your husband is dead" The woman said, "he is; the lord have mercy on his soul"
    One of them sat on a chair and she made a loud yawn. After a while they walked out and said nothing. The old woman noticed something strange about them and the looked out after them and when they a certain distance she saw them disappear behind a little bush on the
    Bridgie Kelly
    Trian Fothannán, Co. Mhaigh Eo