Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

A girl was once married in Shanaghy. The night of her wedding she was dancing with a number of neighbours. Suddenly she fell and the guests instead of saying "God bless us." began to laugh. In the midst of the laughter she was dragged out of the house and taken into the air.
    Her husband finding she had gone searched for her but it was in vain. He went to her people but they knew nothing about her.
    One night at twelve oclock she came to his bedside and told him she could be saved if he had enough courage. She told him to go to Peter's fort at one oclock next night and make a circle on the ground with holy water, and to hold a black
    Bernard Mc Nicholas
    Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo