Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a crowd of boys went stealing apples to English's garden in Killedan, but they got none. They then desided to go to Bryan Solan's garden, but they did not know where Bryan was and they were afraid they would be caught.
    They then went to Tom Solan's garden. Two boys stayed on guard while the others went into the garden. When they went into the garden they saw two or three beautiful trees with lovely yellow apples. They didn't think of anyone catching them, but went to pull the apples but, in vain. The apples would not come with them. They then got nervous and began to talk to one another easily.
    In the meantime they saw six men carrying a coffen round
    Tommie Sweeney