Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next morning who should walk in but the woman that was dying the night before, now in good health again. She said soon after their going home she got better all of a sudden but their best cow was got lying dead outside the door. This happened about five years ago and was told to me by the two that saw it. The woman refers to Mrs M Mullaney and her son alive a native of Kiltimagh.

Thomas Connor's frist wife was Scanlon from Carracastle. When they were about two years married she died. Thomas was in the habit of going to Carracastle and visiting there until a late hour at night. Thomas had a sidecar and he also had a boy working for him.
    One night himself and the boy went to Carracastle. When they were coming
    Paddy Jeffers