Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One beautiful summer day, a Church holiday, about thirty years ago, there was an Aeridheacht in Pontoon, Foxford, Co. Mayo. Thousands of people, young and old, from the towns of Mayo and the surrounding country attended. Hundreds of side-cars, thousands of bicycles were parked near by. The fun and enjoyment was at its height, when unnoticed by the merry-makers, a sudden change of weather took place.
    Great drops of rain fell, thunder rolled nearer and nearer, faster and faster, the lightning flashed unceasingly. The amazed gathering were for one moment aghast. Then as with one rush, they ran for car or bicycle or shelter. The elements seemed to vie with each other to scare them. The ever increasing torrents of rain drenched them to the skin in a few moments. The storm lasted
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Celine Warde