Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Edward Hughes, Carraconnell, was a great mower. He could mow about half an acre in a day. He started to mow when he was thirteen years of age and long ago when there were no mowing machines he used to be employed to mow large fields of meadow. One day there were two strange men employed with him to mow a large field. Both of those men were bigger and stronger than Edward, but to their great surprise when they were a few hours working Edward had passed them out a long way. They worked very hard but failed to overtake him. Edward could put a splendid edge on his scythe and this was a great help to him.
    Edward's grand-children attend our school.
    Maureen Mulloy