Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. Robin
    The robin builds her nest in the holes of walls or fences. She makes her nest of moss and hay. She lays small white eggs. She sits on the eggs for three weeks.
    Sparrow
    The sparrow builds her nest in the eaves of houses. She makes her nest of feathers. She lays a speckled egg.
    The swallow comes in May and goes at the end of September. She builds her nest under the eaves of houses or in barns. She lays a white egg with brown spots. She sits on the eggs about three weeks. The swallow builds her best of clay and sand and feathers.
    Teresa Hyland
    Loch Ciaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo