Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. A Funny Story
    An Goban Saor was employed by the chief of Turlough to build a tower there. The chief did not intend to pay Goban. When Goban had the tower almost built, the chief took the ladder and left Goban on top of the tower. Goban could not get down.
    A man was passing the road near by and he asked Goban why did he not come down. Goban said he could not get down. The man said: 'is it not easier to throw down two stones than to take up one stone.' Goban said that was so.
    He started to throw down the stones and he himself was coming down by degrees. When the chief heard that Goban was breaking the tower, he brought back the ladder and ordered Goban to finish the tower. The chief then paid Goban.
    My father told me the story.
    Celine Warde