School: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. It is given down in history that there is a crook or pot of gold buried deep in a well in front of Mr. Fitzgerald's mansion in Turlough, which is four miles from our house and near the main road, mid way between Ballyvarry and Castlebar. The spot is marked by a monument erected over the well. It was during one of the Irish invasions.
    On several occasions divers have attempted to recover the treasure, but so far have failed. The divers that tried to get it said that there was a spirit watching or minding it and that they could not take it up from him.
    It is now rumoured that Mr. Fitzgerald is considering making another attempt to recover the treasure and is taking divers from England to try once more. Mr. Fitzgerald is a landlord and will spare no expense to try and recover what was buried for safety by his forefather.
    Annie Teresa Mc Hugh
    Cnoc an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo