Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night three men were going to a dance on the northern side of the town. As they were going along they had passed by the town they saw a mill which was supposed to be haunted. One of the men did not believe in ghosts. When they were passing by the mill one of the men began calling out the ghosts. The other men told him to stop shouting.
    When they were coming home he started calling the ghosts. He was a bad as before as he had drink taken. When he was there a few minutes something flew out from behind the fence in the shape of a turkey cock. He flew up on their backs and began to beat them with his wings. He followed them up the town and over to Pollagh river. He went away then.
    They went into one of the Pollagh houses. When they went in two of them fainted. They stayed