Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman going visiting to Curragheear. There was a man sick in the town. When they were coming home it was about twelve o'clock. When they were coming back bumper road they heard a lot of people crying and singing. When the came to the house were the sick man was the singing and crying stopped. When they came to passed the house it started again. The man was in the left hand side (of the road) When they down a bit the road the woman jumped to the left hand side of the road. The man had a lantern and he skinned it and the saw a man lying in the middle of the road all cut and he was covered with blood The man was going to see who was in it but the woman would not let him When they passed the man the crying stopped. They came home then. Next day they inquired to see was there any man lying in the road all covered with blood. Nobody seemed to know anything about One person said that he was coming home from his cousins house and he said hit was about the same
    James Conlon
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo