Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man that had two humps. When he was going one day to a fair he told his wife that he would stand at a certain place. On his way to the fair he passed a little cabin. He had no matches and he went in to redden his pipe. When he had his pipe reddened the people that were inside asked him could he sing or dance? The man said he would do both. Then they told him to dance and he did.
    When he had finished they said what can we do for this man. Another one of them said We can do nothing for this man unless we take the humps off him. The man that danced did not hear the other talking or he did not feel them taking the humps off him. When he went to the fair he stood at the place he told his wife. When she went to the fair she searched high up and low down through the fair for her husband and she couldn't get him but she knew the cow. At last a man said to her "What are you looking for" "my husband" said the woman. The man
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    James Creighton