Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman going visiting back to Curraghuar. There was a man sick in the town. When they were coming home it was about twelve o clock. When they coming back bumper road they heard a great many people crying and singing. When they came to the house where the sick man was the crying and singing stopped. When they passed the house it started again. The man was in the left hand side of the road he had a lantern in his left hand. When they came down a lit the road. The man shined the lantern and they saw a man lying down in the middle of the road all cut and covered with blood. The man was going to see who was in it but the woman would not let him. when they passed the man the crying and singing suddenly stopped. They came home then. They inquired after that was there any man found in the road and there was not.
    James Conlon
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo