Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and a woman living together. One night his wife got ill and he had to go for the doctor. When the doctor cam he said the woman had a mad chance of improving and he said if she got any worse to go for the priest. At about two o'clock in the night she got awful bad and he had to go for the priest. There were two roads to go the loan road and the short road. The short road was a very lonesome road and anyone who went that way after midnight would be killed. If a man went the loan road his wife would be dead when he would come back. He said he would go the lonesome road. When he came to the turn of the road a woman came out before him and asked him where he was going. He told him his business. The woman said you are not going to pass this way because no one every past that I did not kill so I will kill you . He begged her her not to kill him and he would come back the next night. When he went to the priest
    James Conlon
    Cluain Dúlocha, Co. Mhaigh Eo