Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two men going visiting and they were crossing a field. When they came to a gap to get out there was a barrel before them and it would not let them out. They went back to the cap where they came in but the barrel was there before them.
    One of the men said "If the barrel is before is at the next gap I will nail it with a stone. They picked up a few stones and went along until they came to the next gap. The barrel was there before them.
    One of the men hit the barrel with a stone and broke it. Out flew a turkey cock and on of the men on the forehead and knocked him. The other man turned his coat and cap inside out and the turkey cock disappeared.
    James Carroll