Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy bush upon the side of the mountain. It is growing on a man's field whose name is Joe McNicholas. The name of the field is Poll a' Puca.
    Some time ago there used to be a lights seen around this bush. Everybody was afraid to go near it. The lights used to be going around from one end of the field to the other.
    One day Joe McNicholas went cutting the bush. When he tried to cut the saw would hop off it. Then he broke it. When he broke it he could now not hear anything but chains rattling around him.
    He ran towards home pulling the bush after him. The chains kept rattling until he dropped the bush. There was a nest of withered grass under the bush. The next morning it was growing again on its right place and the rattling of chain was never heard again.
    Willie Carney
    Patrick Mc Nicholas