Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandfather was about sixteen years of age he and another boy used to go out to Bucka mountain herding sheep They had a sod house built for a shelter. One day my grandfather went out by himself. He was sleepy so he went into the house. He went to bed and when he was a hild in bed he heard a scratching at the rushes. He saw a big black wild cat wak up from the door. It sat down at the fire. Then it put the pad of it's paw up to i's mouth and then rubbed it on it's face. Then it went out the door. My grandfather grabbed his camog and reversed himself in the bed. He heard a noise in the river and it was much like the noise of fish makes when he jumps. The cat came in again and he was all wet. He rolled in the file then it turned its attention to the bed. It made one spring at the place where it thought grandfather's head was but it was only his (feet?) he found and before the cat could find out where he was my grandfather had him killed. Then he jumped out of the bed and ran home.
    Kieran Moran
    Mr F. Chambers