Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Story

A certain man lived in Crossmolina and he had a beautiful daughter.

A certain man lived in Crossmolina and he had a beautiful daughter. She was a magnificient knitter. She used to knit pullover for her father an he was very proud of wearing them.
    But, alas! she was stolen. He did not know how stolen her but he thought that the fairies or wicked men had stolen her. An November night a man from Tir an Air was searching for his sheep. He heard them bleating and thought the sound came from the shore. He went down to the shore but before he came up with his drove of sheep he was met by three men who were carrying a coffin and they looked to be worn out. The man whose name was Pat Carrolan volunteered to assist them but he got no answer when he proposed to help. The men left down the coffin an disappeared. Patrick heard a rustling noise. Then he heard one of the men say "She will never waken until he extracts the "bioran Suain" that is stuck in the back of her head." When Patrick heard this he opened the coffin and found a beautiful girl about his own age. He brought the girl home
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Kieran Moran