Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Crock of Gold
    According to my grand uncle (God rest his soul) there is a crock of gold in the side of a small stream running between Annagh Hill and Lisnamanaghy. The exact place is well known to the local people. One or perhaps more attempts were made to get it but each was unsuccessful as a white duck arose and the searchers were so horrified at this that they immediately gave it up and ran away. At last the young people went to a witch who told them to throw in some of their own money and the crock was theirs. This time when they came to the gold a man went to throw some of his own money into it but with the twinkle of an eye a cloth came over it and hid it from their eyes. The crock is there and still though many a man has a hankering purse for it.
    Nathy O' Hora
    Luke Carney