Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Story
    One night there was a man coming down from the village of Tour. When he was near the bottom end of the road he heard a noise. He got afraid. He looked around and on his left hand side he looked around there was a field with small heaps in it.
    In a few places he saw lights. As he was drawing near the field he heard talk. He saw people in the field. He kept watching for a while. The people were getting plentiful. He heard them buying and selling cattle like you would hear at a fair held in a town. He was going to stand watching and listening for a while when two people came along and told him to go away and not mind those people.
    Mary Carney
    Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo