School: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Story.
    One night my grandfather and grandmother were coming down the Killeadan road from a funeral. When they were about half way between town and the road leading into Gavigan's house they heard a little noise like a leaf stirring on the road. As they were going along it was getting bigger. They went up the road leading to Mr. Gavigans. When they were turning up the road the thing seemed as big as a cow. It followed them as the road coming closer to them every minute. There was a light in Gavigan's. They went towards the light. Not far from Gavigans there was an old castle. All of a sudden they saw the thing going up in the air like a huge mountain and falling down with a terrible crash into the old castle. It did not appear again but they though the castle was fallen to pieces. Afterwards if when they were going that road again they saw the castle
    Mary Carney
    Mrs Mary Mulderrig