Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best swimmer in the west of Ireland was Pat Forde from Cortoon, Kiltimagh. He swam a mile and half of a canal about forty years ago and he is alive yet.
    The best mower in the parish was Jack Forde of Ballywinagher, Kiltimagh, about seventy five years ago. He could mow two Irish acres in the day.
    The strongest man in the west of Ireland was John Conlon, Treenlar, Kiltimagh. He carried seven cwt of oats on his back from Treenlar to the hopper in Fericks Mill at Curraghuar about seventy years.
    Paddy ODonnell of Aiden St. Kiltimagh was the best stone thrower in this parish. He threw a stone one cwt weight across the beams at the weighing scales in Kiltimagh seventy years ago.
    William Carney
    Pat Mc Nicholas