Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. Customs at Weddings.
    In Grandfathers time After the ceremony the Bride and Bridegroom went to the brides house and celebrated the event by a five day wedding After the wedding the newly married pair went to the Bridegrooms house on horse back. This was called the Drag.
    Thirty years ago
    After the wedding if the couple were rich there was the a line of side cars, traps and carts may be forty in all in a race at a pace of ten miles an hour if the road and sometimes quicker. When they arrived where the wedding was to be celebrated there was nearly always a barrell or a half of beer before.
    Nathy O' Hora
    James O' Hora