School: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

1. During the Penal days there was a price of five pounds fee paid for priest's heads. There was a man who lived in Craggah or some district in that locality whose name was "Seán a t Salach". Seán was always killing priests and selling their heads.
    One time Seán was over in Murrisk and he heard there was a priest there in disguised himself and got lodgings in a house. When he had got a few nights lodging he pretended that he was told the people send for the priest.
    The priest came and when Seán's confession Seán pulled a knife out from under the clothes and cut off the priests head. He then put the head in the bag and jumped out the window. He was going along a path when he met a man. Seán got nervous and the man asked him what was wrong with him. Seán answered I met a priest about a half mile up this road and the priest nearly killed me. Well said so you are gone so
    Kieran Moran
    Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo