Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cavanagh's fort is situated on the top of Cavanagh's hill about a quarter of a mile from my home. Cavanagh's hill is the property of the the nun's of the convent of Kiltimagh.
    There are three other forts all within a quarter of a mile of Cavanagh's fort. But Cavanaghs for is the only one of the four that is built of stone alone. The other three are built of raised up clay and stones and each of them has a moat around them. They also have gaps in them and the gaps an facing the north.
    Cavanagh's fort has a diameter of about twenty yards. The wall around it must have been more than fifteen feet high from the amount of stones around it though now it is only three or four feet high. There is a breach of six yards on the west side of the fort. On the right side of the fort breach there is a clump of bushes on each of he walls