Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The seventh son of a family is supposed to be able to cure ring-worm by rubbing his hand on the person.
    The "magic thorn" was a thorn off a black thorn bush and it was supposed to be able to cure a sty in a person eye by letting the sty with the thorn.
    The water of a steam which separates three holdings of land will cure bites carbuncles etc. if the person washes himself in the water.
    A person who never saw his father is supposed to be able to cure a child with a sore mouth by blowing into its mouth.
    If a person meets a man on the road with a white horse and asks him for a cure cough and whatever cure the man gives it is said to be able to cure the child immediately.
    If a person sprained his ankle he should go to a weaver and stand at the door and not ask for anything and if the weaver should
    Norah Gallagher
    Ceathrú an tSiáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo