Scoil: Trian na gCléireach

Trian na gCléireach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fear Gorrach is a kind of hunger that the people were supposed to get long ago. In winter when all the work of the farm was done all the men went to England. Then if a person died in the village there was not left to bury the person only the women. When the women were carrying the coffin they often got tired and so they used have to leave down the coffin to rest. It is believed that if you walk on that spot again you will get the Fear Goreach. In Mr Grogan's land Pollogh, Kiltinagh there is a place that you will get it if you walk on it.
    Aileen Mc Nicholas
    Mr James Carolan