Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. Cnoc Ruadh

The Hill of Blood on Red Hill. In 1798 sometime after the French landed in Ireland and after the " Castlebar Races " there was one of the French officers who had got separated from his Battalion. He was seen riding in the vicinity of Cnoc-Ruadh about 1/4 mile from Charlestown. He was killed that night and robbed and buried in the river a few yards from Charlestown. His clothes were dyed and worn by his assassins. His remains were then lifted and he was buried in a place called Cnoc-a-Togha. - Recently some bones were found probably his remains.
    1. am
    Kathleen Doherty