Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a giant and everyone he met he killed them. There was a little boy who did a message for an old man and the man gave him a whang, and said to him, anytime you are in danger say to the whang "Tie him down whangeen" and the whang choked the person and killed him.
    The little boy then went to the giant's house and the giant got his own gun and was just going to shoot him, when the boy said, "Tie him down whangeen" and the whang choked the giant and killed him.
    He took the pot of gold and when he was coming home he met the giant's brother - another giant and he said you have killed my brother because he saw the gold, and was going to kill him and the lad said "Tie him down whangeen" and the whang choked him Then the boy went home and built a
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Michael Bradley