Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy and he wanted to get married to a girl and before he could marry her he had to fight three giants.
    The first giant had the "sword of Honour", the second one had the "Coat of Darkness", and the third had the "Purse of Plenty". So the boy made up his mind that he'd try to fight the three giants. And he took his sword and he went off and he met a small red man and the little red man said that he'd help him and he went with him. It wasn't long 'till they reached the first (mans) giant's castle and the little red man took the sword from the boy and went to fight the giant and he killed him and he got the "Sword of Honour".
    They went off 'till they met the second giant's (house) castle, and the little red man went with the Sword of Honour to fight the giant and he killed him and he got the "Coat of Darkness", and then they went off to the third giant's castle.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Michael Bradely