Scoil: Páirc Íseal (C.) (uimhir rolla 4794)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha Ní Dhumhnaigh

1. Churning
    On the Eve of May Day the old people used to collect herbs (Cowslips) from the pasture fields and rub the cows' udders that was supposed to keep the butter from being taken from them.
    They used to take a live coal out of the fire and pour a little drop of water out of the kettle on it and put it under the churn when churning and that nobody could take the butter.
    A pinch of salt was shaken on the claibín saying. In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    People don't give out milk on May Day,nor a live coal.
    When you are making a churning don't let anyone take irons out of the fire or they will steal your butter.