Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When two people were to be married their parents made an appointment to meet in the town to make the match or what was called the first sitting on the match. The parents discussed the fortune, the lands, the crops and the cattle. If they came to an agreement there were two men sent to walk the land and if the land did not suit the match was broken while if it suited the marriage day was arranged. The pair to be married met in many cases for the first time in their lives and the day was named on which the marriage was to take place. The guests were all invited including the local musicians. On leaving the bride's house for the marriage she was met at the door by a man for good luck while some of the guests threw old shoes and the tongs after her for good luck also. The procession was formed, headed by the bride and the bestman followed by the bridegroom and bridesmaid; the musicians started to play a wedding march and the whole procession of about fifty boys and girls marched two-deep to the church. With the cermony over the procession started in the same order save that the bride and bridegroom now headed it back