Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

1. Barony of Costello
    called after the family of Costelloe or MacCostelloe who lived at Mannin near Aughamore - O'Cei (?) was chief. He lived at Lough Mannin. Costello was killed near Kilkelly - buried at Urlare - Kinsman of Capt Costello - "Una Bhán " lived and owned the present palace of Achonry (?)

Charlestown
    called after Charles Strickland - agent of Lord Dillon who owned the estate. It was first built as the result of an argument. It is situated on the border of Mayo and Sligo almost on the site of the old town of Bellaghy. One day in Castlebar after the courts were over, Strickland and Colonel Knox met and argued and as result Strickland had the town of Charlestown built.

Reason of its building
    to eclipse the old town - Bellaghy - which stood on the Estate of Colonel Knox. The first house built was the present Imperial Hotel.

Cairn
    A district on a high plateau about 3 miles from Charlestown. Contains a dun with the remains of a castle and a number of underground passages supposed to be built in the time of De Dannans who went in hiding when the Milesians came. They used
    1. am