Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most time of the year marriages take place is in Springtime. The month of May is said to be unlucky for getting married and Saturday and Thursday are also said to be two unlucky days. “Matches” are made in the district. A fortune is given always and sometimes stock and goods are given on special ocassions. When money is not plentiful they give stock and sometimes the bride gets her bed. Long ago marriages used to take place in the houses but nowadays they go to the Catholic Church to be married. People throw flowers on the married couple as a custom and presents are exchanged by the bride and the groom and another old custom is the throwing of an old shoe after the married pair when