Scoil: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (uimhir rolla 12938)

Tamhnaigh an Fheá Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time our Saviour was growing to boyhood he used to help St Joseph in the workshop. During that time a very wealthy man but a miser sent a valuable chair which had got broken to the workshop to be repaired. When it was mended St Joseph sent our Saviour home with it and told him what sum to charge for the mending of it. When the man looked at the chair he said St Joseph had spoiled it and our Saviour answering him said it was He himself that fixed it whereupon the man struck him a blow that knocked him and went away and would not pay him any money. The man’s wife seeing what had happened and pitying our Saviour brought him into the kitchen and she said “I have no money. All I have is something to eat.” She then asked him would he stay with her and he asked her had she any children of her own and she said she had one about his age but he was dying with fever. Our Saviour then asked to see him and she led him to his bed Our Saviour then left his hand on his brow and he immediately
    Kathleen Henry
    Mrs Bradley